Date & Time:
Jul 23, 1976
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-3 Otter
Registration:
C-FODP
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Government
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
103
YOM:
1956
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
5586
Circumstances:
Shortly after becoming airborne, the left wing dropped and struck the water. It was a warm, summer's day with a temperature of 23° C and a wind of 15 knots. The aircraft turned approximately 150° after the wing struck the water and crashed on the shore of an island. Fire started on impact and consumed most of the aircraft, although there were no injuries to the pilot and four passengers.
Source: Karl E. Hayes
Source: Karl E. Hayes
Probable cause:
The subsequent report blamed the accident on “improper compensation for wind”.