Date & Time:
Aug 29, 1961 at 1523 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-3 Otter
Registration:
CF-MEX
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Søndre Strømfjord – Egedesminde
MSN:
332
YOM:
1960
Country:
Greenland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total hours on type:
1500
Aircraft flight hours:
750
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from Søndre Strømfjord Airport, en route for Egedesminde (Aasiaat), the aircraft caught fire. The crew reduced his altitude and attempted an emergency landing when the airplane crashed. A crew member was killed while five other occupants were injured, some of them seriously. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
An in-flight fire, initiated and sustained by a severe fuel leak. The fuel leak was caused by the locking of a carburetor drain plug to unscrew.
Final Report:
CF-MEX.pdf2 MB