Date & Time:
Dec 17, 1960
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-3 Otter
Registration:
933
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Quellón – Chaitén – Puerto Montt
MSN:
193
YOM:
1957
Country:
Chile
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a flight from Quellón to Puerto Montt with an intermediate stop at Chaitén, carrying spare parts for another FAC Otter registered 932. While approaching Puerto Montt, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with thunderstorm activity when the airplane went out of control and crashed. All four occupants were killed.