Date & Time: Aug 31, 1968
Operator:
Westwing
Registration:
LN-BFD
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
199
YOM:
1957
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
En route, weather conditions worsened and the visibility was poor due to heavy rain falls. While cruising at an insufficient altitude, the single engine aircraft struck the slope of a mountain located near Odda. The airplane disintegrated on impact and all five occupants were killed. It was leased from Ocean Products to Westwing.