Date & Time:
Dec 2, 1961
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-3 Otter
Registration:
VH-SBS
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
MSN:
253
YOM:
1958
Country:
Papua New Guinea
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While cruising at an altitude of 8,000 feet on a cargo flight, the single engine airplane struck the ground and crashed near the Nebilyer Valley, about 65 km from Mount Hagen. Both occupants were killed.