Date & Time: Jul 22, 1992 at 1530 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N41755
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Nikolai - Silvertip Lodge
MSN:
339
YOM:
1960
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
8500
Captain / Total hours on type:
320
Aircraft flight hours:
10587
Circumstances:
The airplane was in cruise flight when the pilot noticed a slight fire smell. The engine began to lose power slowly and would not respond to engine control inputs. The pilot landed on a gravel bar and had to extinguish the fire in the engine accessory case with the fire extinguisher and dirt. The airplane has not been recovered and the engine has not been examined.
Probable cause:
The fire in the engine accessory drive assembly. Factor was the rough an uneven forced landing area.
Final Report:
N41755.pdf87.78 KB