Date & Time: Sep 2, 1981 at 1600 LT
Operator:
Registration:
9417
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Montreal - Montreal
MSN:
396
YOM:
1960
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew departed Montreal-Saint-Hubert Airport on a training mission. While cruising at low altitude, the airplane stalled and crashed in a wooded area, bursting into flames. The wreckage was found near Lac des Chats. All three occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the pilot-in-command failed to maintain sufficient airspeed while manoeuvring at low level, resulting in an aerodynamic stall.