Date & Time:
Aug 18, 1976
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-3 Otter
Registration:
C-FMPW
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Prince Albert – Buffalo Narrows
MSN:
271
YOM:
1958
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
13435
Circumstances:
The Otter had taken off that day from Prince Albert on a flight to Buffalo Narrows. Six miles north of Ile-à-la-Crosse, following an engine failure, the pilot made a forced landed in the bush and the aircraft was damaged beyond economic repair. The flight had proceeded for one hour forty minutes without incident when there was a loud bang from the engine, followed by a complete power loss. Smoke was emitted into the cockpit and the pilot commenced a forced landing. Attempts to regain power were to no avail and the pilot transmitted a mayday, which was acknowledged by another aircraft. The Otter touched down in a semi-clear area in bush country in a nose high, full flap configuration. The pilot and passenger evacuated the Otter fearing a post crash fire, however none followed. They were located by a rescue party a short time after the crash.
Source: http://www.dhc-3archive.com & Karl E. Hayes.
Probable cause:
The power loss was the result of a failure of the master rod and link rods.