Date & Time:
Aug 18, 1996 at 1950 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-3 Otter
Registration:
C-GCMY
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Tasu - Alliford Bay
MSN:
22
YOM:
1953
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The float-equipped, turbine-engine, DHC-3 Otter departed from Tasu, British Columbia, at about 1940 Pacific daylight saving time (PDT), with the pilot and two passengers on board, on a charter, visual flight rules (VFR) flight to Alliford Bay, 26 nautical miles to the north. When the aircraft did not arrive at destination, the operator initiated a search. The aircraft wreckage was located the following day, 18 nautical miles (nm) south of Alliford Bay, in rugged terrain at an elevation of 1,700 feet above sea level (asl). The aircraft was destroyed, and there were no survivors.
Probable cause:
The pilot probably made a navigational error because of restricted visibility in fog and light drizzle and entered the wrong valley, and he delayed his decision to reverse course until he was unable to avoid the weather.
Final Report:
C-GCMY.pdf83.86 KB