Date & Time:
Sep 28, 2002 at 1135 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-3 Otter
Operator:
Deraps Aviation
Registration:
C-FLGA
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Lake de l'Avion - Aguanish River
MSN:
279
YOM:
1958
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total hours on type:
7800
Circumstances:
A de Havilland DHC-3 Otter owned by Deraps Aviation Inc., registration C-FLGA, serial number 279, took off from Lake de l'Avion, Quebec, near Natashquan Airport at approximately 1050 eastern daylight time on a flight to a hunting camp 57 miles to the north along the Aguanish River. The pilot and three passengers were on board. Upon arriving at the destination at approximately 1135, the aircraft flew over part of the neighbouring forest before crashing upside down on rugged ground. The passengers were fatally injured on impact. The pilot survived and was evacuated to Sept-Îles by Canadian Forces Search and Rescue services at approximately 0400 on 29 September 2002.
Probable cause:
Because of the geographic and weather conditions, the pilot probably had trouble judging his horizontal and vertical distance with respect to the mountain, and the aircraft crashed.
Final Report:
C-FLGA.pdf96.42 KB