Date & Time:
Jun 2, 2007 at 1755 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-3 Otter
Registration:
C-GZCW
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
MSN:
108
YOM:
1956
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total hours on type:
202
Circumstances:
The Black Sheep Aviation and Cattle Company de Havilland DHC-3T Turbo Otter (registration C-GZCW, serial number 447) had been loaded with a cargo of lumber at Mayo, Yukon. The aircraft was taxied to the threshold of Runway 06 and the pilot began the take-off roll at 1755 Pacific daylight time. At lift-off, the aircraft entered an extreme nose-up attitude and began to rotate to the right. Shortly thereafter, the aircraft struck the airport ramp. The pilot, who was the sole occupant of the aircraft, was fatally injured. A small post-impact fire was extinguished by first responders.
Probable cause:
Findings as to Causes and Contributing Factors:
1. The aircraft was loaded in a manner that resulted in the centre of gravity being aft of the rearward limit.
2. Because the cargo was not properly secured, it shifted towards the rear of the aircraft, resulting in the centre of gravity moving further aft, causing the aircraft to pitch up and stall.
Final Report:
C-GZCW.pdf298.14 KB