Date & Time:
Jul 14, 1985
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-3 Otter
Registration:
C-FIOD
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
6
YOM:
1953
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After takeoff from lake Helen, the pilot raised the flaps and reduced the speed when the aircraft stalled and crashed in a wooded area, bursting into flames. Both occupants escaped with minor injuries while the aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire.