Date & Time:
Apr 19, 2006 at 1115 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-3 Otter
Registration:
C-FKLC
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
255
YOM:
1958
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The Otter registered C-FKLC was on the frozen Lagopede Lake, ready for takeoff, when another Otter operated by Air Saguenay and registered C-FODT landed on the same lake. Upon touchdown, the pilot lost control of the aircraft that collided with the Otter waiting for departure. While the Otter registered C-FODT was slightly damaged, the Otter registered C-FKLC was damaged beyond repair after its right wing was torn off. The pilot, sole on board, was uninjured.