Date & Time: Sep 7, 1976
Operator:
Registration:
1011
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
La Piragua - Managua
MSN:
121
YOM:
1956
Country:
Nicaragua
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from La Piragua, the single engine airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in a wooded area. A passenger was killed while eight other occupants were injured. The aircraft was recovered in February 1979 but eventually considered as damaged beyond repair.