Date & Time:
Jul 22, 1978 at 0800 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-3 Otter
Operator:
Maxson Aviation
Registration:
N26641
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Kotzebue - Red Dog
MSN:
134
YOM:
1956
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
510
Circumstances:
En route from Kotzebue to Red Dog, the engine failed due to icing. The pilot reduced his altitude and attempted an emergency landing off airport on land when the airplane crashed in flames. The pilot escaped with minor injuries while the aircraft was destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
Controlled collision with ground due to improper operation of powerplant and powerplant controls. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Anti-icing/deicing equipment - improper operation or failed to use,
- Ice carburetor,
- Loss of engine power,
- Forced landing off airport on land,
- Fog.
- Ice carburetor,
- Loss of engine power,
- Fog.
Final Report:
N26641.pdf122.83 KB