Date & Time: Jan 15, 1989 at 0810 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N11250
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Ketchikan - Klawock
MSN:
171
YOM:
1956
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
1470
Captain / Total hours on type:
150
Aircraft flight hours:
10366
Circumstances:
After departing the floatplane base on a company VFR flight plan, the scheduled commuter flight proceeded northwest along a saltwater strait at a low altitude above water. Two miles northwest of the airport the aircraft entered a snow squall and the pilot attempted a steep turn to reverse course. During the turn the aircraft impacted and sank in 167 feet deep water. Search and rescue efforts were suspended after 4 days.
Probable cause:
The pilot's inadvertent flight into IFR conditions and the stall which occurred during the turn to reverse course. Contributing to the accident were the snow conditions encountered.
Occurrence #1: in flight encounter with weather
Phase of operation: cruise
Findings
1. (f) weather condition - snow
2. (c) vfr flight into imc - inadvertent - pilot in command
3. (c) weather evaluation - poor - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #2: loss of control - in flight
Phase of operation: maneuvering - turn to reverse direction
Findings
4. Maneuver - excessive - pilot in command
5. (c) stall - inadvertent
----------
Occurrence #3: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: descent - uncontrolled
Final Report:
N11250.pdf88.39 KB