Date & Time:
Jul 31, 1975 at 0930 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-3 Otter
Operator:
Channel Flying Services
Registration:
N3382
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Juneau - Hawk Inlet
MSN:
288
YOM:
1958
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
101
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, was completing a cargo flight from Juneau to Hawk Inlet. While landing in the Hawk Inlet, the single engine airplane overturned, came to rest upside down and sank. The pilot escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Nosed over upon landing after the pilot failed to retract the landing gear. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Failed to use the checklist.
Final Report:
N3382.pdf78.23 KB