Date & Time:
May 2, 1971
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-3 Otter
Registration:
3689
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
56
YOM:
1954
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Crashed for unknown reason shortly after takeoff from Gagetown Helipad. A passenger, Lt Ronald Edward Ehrne was killed while five other occupants were injured.