Date & Time:
Dec 9, 2006
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-3 Otter
Operator:
Wings Airline Services
Registration:
N335AK
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
263
YOM:
1958
Country:
Bahamas
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Flamingo Bay, the single engine aircraft crashed in the sea few dozen metres offshore. The pilot was injured and the aircraft was destroyed.