Date & Time: May 10, 1978 at 1130 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N5370G
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Del Rio - Alamogordo
MSN:
343
YOM:
1960
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total flying hours:
1670
Captain / Total hours on type:
250
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Del Rio Airport, while climbing, the airplane went out of control and crashed. All three occupants were killed. They were completing a search and rescue mission to Alamogordo.
Probable cause:
Uncontrolled collision with ground during initial climb due to elevator failure. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Flight control surfaces: elevator assembly, attachments,
- Previous damage,
- Elevator push-pull tube broken,
- Aircraft parked in winds 30 gusting 58 knots,
- Controls not locked.
Final Report:
N5370G.pdf79.87 KB