Date & Time: May 8, 1991 at 1010 LT
Operator:
Registration:
C-FQRI
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Vancouver – Tofino
MSN:
326
YOM:
1959
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot was supposed to proceed under VFR mode to the west but as weather conditions deteriorated with low clouds, he decided to continue to the south. While flying between two mountains, the single engine aircraft encountered atmospheric turbulences and the pilot elected to return when the aircraft lost height and struck trees. Upon impact, both wings were torn off and the aircraft crashed in a wooded area. All 11 occupants were injured, four of them seriously.