Date & Time:
Jun 30, 1990 at 1130 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-3 Otter
Registration:
N17689
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Fairbanks - Arctic Village
MSN:
431
YOM:
1964
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
165
Aircraft flight hours:
7111
Circumstances:
The pilot reported a substantial loss of power while in cruise flight. He was unable to maintain altitude and the aircraft crashed into trees. An examination of the recently overhauled engine revealed a fractured exhaust rocker arm that caused the loss of power.
Probable cause:
Mechanical failure of an exhaust rocker arm.
Final Report:
N17689.pdf87.31 KB