Date & Time:
Sep 4, 1975 at 2040 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-3 Otter
Registration:
N567AA
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Auburn - Auburn
MSN:
327
YOM:
1959
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
31
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane was engaged in a local sortie from the Auburn Academy Airport. During the takeoff roll on a grassy runway, the pilot lost control of the airplane that veered off runway, collided with a dirt bank and came to rest in flames. All six occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was partially destroyed by a post crash fire.
Probable cause:
Loss of control on takeoff after the pilot failed to maintain directional control and failed to abort takeoff. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Collision with dirt bank,
- Airport facilities: runway lighting,
- Reflectors along runway edge,
- Grass 6-12 inches on the border of the runway.
- Collision with dirt bank,
Final Report:
N567AA.pdf80.7 KB