Date & Time: Dec 17, 1995 at 0515 LT
Operator:
Registration:
C-FOEF
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1605
YOM:
1965
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Parked at La Ronge, the single engine aircraft was stolen by a drunk 'pilot' who was able to run the engine but attempted to take off with controls locked. At a speed of about 60 knots, the aircraft struck obstacles and crashed on a hill. The aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
Crashed after being stolen by an intoxicated 'pilot'.