Date & Time: Mar 29, 1961 at 1700 LT
Operator:
Registration:
HK-210
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Medellín – San Marcos
MSN:
896
YOM:
1956
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While completing a positioning flight from Medellín to San Marcos, the pilot lost control of the airplane that crashed and burned near Yarumal. The pilot Alfonso Nieto was killed.