Date & Time:
Jul 23, 1969 at 1114 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-2 Beaver
Registration:
CF-MGS
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Nanaimo - Friday Harbor - Wenatchee
MSN:
1427
YOM:
1960
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total hours on type:
151
Circumstances:
Upon landing on a swift river near Wenatchee, the float equipped aircraft crashed and partially sank. The pilot was rescued while the passenger drowned.
Probable cause:
Improper level off on part of the pilot while landing on a swift river. Inadequate preflight preparation on part of the pilot and operations dispatched the flight into an area with no docking facilities.
Final Report:
CF-MGS.pdf95.65 KB