Date & Time: Nov 14, 1968
Operator:
Registration:
5N-ACW
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Warri - Warri
MSN:
864
YOM:
1956
Country:
Nigeria
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The aircraft was leased to J. Ray McDermott Construction Company and flying a regular route from Lagos to the various construction sites up country. On the day of the accident the amphibious float-equipped aircraft took off from Warri Airstrip for a three-minute flight to the river with wheels extended and on landing flipped over and came to rest inverted. Initially the occupants were-seen trying to escape but two large containers of Red Lead oxide burst open on impact and hindered the escape by possibly blinding or suffocating the pilot and two passengers. It is believed the occupants did not survive the accident.
Probable cause:
The pilot failed to raise the wheels after takeoff from Warri Airport.