Date & Time:
Jan 4, 1969
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-2 Beaver
Registration:
ZK-CLP
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Spraying (Agricultural)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
493
YOM:
1953
Country:
New Zealand
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances while completing a local top dressing mission. The pilot was injured and the aircraft was destroyed.