Date & Time:
Apr 23, 1956
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-2 Beaver
Registration:
ZK-AYT
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Spraying (Agricultural)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
138
YOM:
1951
Country:
New Zealand
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Went out of control and crashed upside down in a field located in Wairarapa, in the suburb of Christchurch. The pilot was injured and the aircraft was destroyed.