Date & Time: Nov 29, 2003 at 0935 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N13VF
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kodiak – Viekoda Bay
MSN:
1613
YOM:
1965
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
7103
Captain / Total hours on type:
3100
Aircraft flight hours:
14953
Circumstances:
During an on-demand air taxi flight, the airline transport certificated pilot was preparing to land an amphibious float-equipped airplane near a cabin that was located on the shore of a coastal bay. A 10 to 15 knot wind was blowing from the bay toward the land, and the pilot decided to approach over land. As the airplane descended over a small creek bed, adjacent to a hill, the airplane encountered a downdraft, and descended rapidly. The left wing collided with alder trees which spun the airplane 180 degrees. The right wing and float assembly were torn off the airplane. The closest official weather observation station, located 30 miles away, was reporting calm wind.
Probable cause:
The pilot's inadequate evaluation of the weather conditions, and his failure to maintain adequate altitude/clearance, which resulted in a collision with terrain during the final landing approach. A factor contributing to the accident was the presence of a downdraft.
Final Report:
N13VF.pdf98.69 KB