Date & Time:
Feb 25, 1976
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-2 Beaver
Operator:
West Coast Air Services
Registration:
C-FRJG
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
1550
YOM:
1964
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The aircraft swerved to the left and struck the water while skidding to the right while avoiding a cement channel mark in reduced visibility. A passenger drowned while three other occupants were rescued.