Date & Time:
Sep 1, 1986
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-2 Beaver
Registration:
C-FOMI
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Masset - Prince Rupert
MSN:
1204
YOM:
1958
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
En route from Masset to Prince Rupert, the pilot encountered low ceiling. While cruising at a very low altitude, the aircraft struck tree tops and crashed in a wooded area located about 25 km east of Masset. A passenger was killed while three other occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
The pilot was flying under VFR mode in IMC conditions. At the time of the accident, visibility was below minimums.