Date & Time: Sep 10, 1963
Operator:
Registration:
VH-AAQ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
1009
YOM:
1956
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, was engaged in a crop spraying mission in Tilbuster, north of Armidale, New South Wales. He had been spreading superphosphate in a paddock owned by Mr. D. Walker when the airplane went out of control and into a barrel roll. Then the left wing detached and the airplane dove into the ground. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot, Ronald Leslie Gilmour, was killed.