Date & Time: May 16, 1978
Operator:
Registration:
ZK-CFU
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1530
YOM:
1963
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While completing a crop spraying flight, the pilot was forced to attempt an emergency landing for unknown reasons. The single engine airplane landed hard, went out of control and came to rest. The pilot, sole on board, escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.