Date & Time:
Nov 6, 1962 at 1140 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-2 Beaver
Registration:
BV-3
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kuorevesi – Tampere
MSN:
1497
YOM:
1961
Country:
Finland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Tampere-Pirkkalan Airport, the single engine aircraft crashed onto a house. The pilot was injured and the aircraft was written off. There were no casualties on the ground.