Date & Time:
Aug 21, 1989
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-2 Beaver
Operator:
Sioux Narrows Airways
Registration:
C-GUJY
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
393
YOM:
1952
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
Just after takeoff from Taltheilei Narrows harbor, while climbing, the single engine aircraft entered a steep left turn then descended into the lake and crashed, bursting into flames. All six occupants were killed. It seems that strong winds were gusting in the area at the time of the accident.