Date & Time:
Jul 30, 2019 at 1248 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-2 Beaver
Operator:
Robin R. Reichman
Registration:
C-GPZP
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Vancouver - Pender Harbour
MSN:
722
YOM:
1954
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Vancouver to Pender Harbour, the pilot encountered engine problems and elected to ditch the aircraft about three miles off Sechelt. All three occupants were able to evacuate the cabin before the aircraft sank and was lost. All three occupants were rescued.