Date & Time:
May 29, 1997
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-2 Beaver
Registration:
C-FOCS
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
54
YOM:
1949
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
5000
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Saskatoon, while in initial climb, the single engine aircraft nosed down and crashed, bursting into flames. The pilot, sole on board, was seriously injured and the aircraft was totally destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire.
Probable cause:
Bought by Athabaska Airways four days prior to the accident, the aircraft was checked by the company's mechanics. It was determined that the loss of control was the consequence of an issue with the elevator control cables that were not installed in a properly manner by the people in charge of the maintenance.