Date & Time:
Jan 29, 1958 at 1345 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-2 Beaver
Operator:
AeroNorte (Argentina)
Registration:
LV-FEW
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Posadas – Eldorado
MSN:
117
YOM:
1951
Country:
Argentina
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
En route from Posadas to Eldorado, the aircraft suffered an engine failure. The pilot elected to make an emergency landing at Santo Pipó when the airplane hit a telephone pole and crashed. The pilot and three passengers were killed while two other occupants were injured. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.