Date & Time: Aug 18, 1964 at 0820 LT
Operator:
Registration:
HK-240
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Medellín – Urrao
MSN:
93
YOM:
1950
Flight number:
104
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The single engine aircraft left Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport at 0810 on flight 104 to Urrao. Ten minutes after takeoff, while climbing, the airplane struck the slope of Mt Morro del Silencio located in San Antonio de Prado, about 7 km southwest of the airfield. Two passengers were injured while the pilot and six other passengers were killed.