Date & Time:
Feb 15, 1952
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-2 Beaver
Registration:
VP-YJC
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
147
YOM:
1951
Country:
Malawi
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances near a lake located in Salima. There were no casualties but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.