Date & Time: Aug 8, 1961
Operator:
Registration:
BV-2
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
1064
YOM:
1957
Country:
Finland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Rovaniemi Airfield, while climbing, the airplane stalled and crashed, killing both occupants.
Probable cause:
Loss of control caused by an engine failure.