Date & Time:
Jul 25, 1987
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-2 Beaver
Operator:
Shebandowan Air
Registration:
C-GMPE
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
620
YOM:
1954
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
On approach to Powell Lake, the single engine airplane struck tree tops and crashed. Company owner and pilot Bryan Wylie and Operations Manager David Roban were killed in the accident.