Date & Time: Oct 9, 1978
Registration:
C-FLUB
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
1324
YOM:
1959
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane was returning to its base in Cochrane, carrying one pilot and two passengers flying back from a hunting camp. While cruising at low level so that the passengers could take pictures, the airplane went out of control and crashed in a wooded area located near Potter Lake. The aircraft was destroyed and all three occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The cause of the accident could not be determined with certainty. However, it is believed that a moose was spotted and a steep turn was initiated. During the turn, the pilot lost control of the aircraft that went in a steep nose down and inverted attitude. It was reported that the aircraft did not have a ventral fin installed and this was not a legal requirement. The fin makes a float equipped aircraft much more directionally stable.