Date & Time:
Dec 30, 1983
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-2 Beaver
Registration:
C-FRQW
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
618
YOM:
1954
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Crashed into the sea shortly after takeoff from Port McNeill, Vancouver island, BC. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.