Date & Time:
May 24, 1982
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-2 Beaver
Registration:
C-GSKY
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Ambulance
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
1358
YOM:
1959
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane was engaged in an ambulance flight, carrying one pilot and one patient on a stretcher. Enroute, weather conditions deteriorated and the pilot encountered low ceiling and fog. He decided to reduce his altitude and attempted to land off Port Hardy. While taxiing in rough water, the nose compartments of the floats filled with water and the aircraft nosed over inverted. The patient drowned before she could be released from the stretcher while the pilot survived.