Date & Time: Aug 11, 1994 at 1700 LT
Registration:
N17394
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Caribou Lake - Niniski
MSN:
495
YOM:
1953
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total flying hours:
6200
Captain / Total hours on type:
3500
Aircraft flight hours:
6775
Circumstances:
The plane was observed to enter a valley with mountains on both sides. While the pilot was maneuvering the airplane to the left to reverse direction, it collided with terrain. Witnesses reported the plane's engine sounded normal and that the weather was good with clear skies, unlimited visibility and light wind. A pilot who flew over the accident site minutes after the mishap reported the area was devoid of turbulence. This was a part 135, on-demand, lodge/hunting guide operation. All three occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Improper in-flight planning/decision by the pilot, and his failure to remain clear of mountainous terrain. The box/blind canyon and proximity of mountainous terrain were related factors.
Final Report:
N17394.pdf98.23 KB