Date & Time: Sep 18, 1980
Registration:
C-FITW
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
928
YOM:
1956
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Populus Lake, while climbing to a height of 75 feet, the single engine airplane banked left, entered a dive and crashed. There were no casualties.