Date & Time:
Jul 3, 1978 at 1930 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-2 Beaver
Operator:
Southeast Skyways
Registration:
N8690
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Elfin Cove - Herbert Graves Island
MSN:
811
YOM:
1955
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
125
Circumstances:
While cruising under VFR mode in adverse weather conditions, the pilot entered a narrow channel at an altitude of 100 feet when he lost control of the aircraft that spiraled to the ground. The wreckage was found in the region of Pelican. All three occupants were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Stall during normal cruise due to improper in-flight decisions. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Continued VFR flight into adverse weather conditions,
- Failed to maintain flying speed,
- Low ceiling,
- Fog,
- High obstructions,
- Flew to blind canyon,
- Float equipped,
- Entered narrow channel at 100 feet AGL.
- Low ceiling,
- Fog,
- High obstructions,
- Flew to blind canyon,
- Float equipped,
Final Report:
N8690.pdf115.67 KB