Date & Time:
Oct 9, 1979
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-2 Beaver
Operator:
Great Shield Air
Registration:
C-GPVE
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
423
YOM:
1952
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Otter Lake, SK, while in initial climb, the single engine airplane initiated a left turn then a right turn. It rolled left and right then pitched down and crashed in a wooded area. The aircraft was destroyed and all six occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident could not be determined with certainty. However, it was determined that the aircraft was equipped with only two safety belts with six people on board. Also, it was reported that the total weight of the aircraft at the time of the accident was 455 lbs above max gross weight.